SWMPF

Just another WordPress site

Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background
Slide background

Find out what the SWMPF permanent working groups are up to!

The SWMPF’s four permanent working groups are charged with implementing our four priority projects. All meet at least once a month. To read the minutes of their meetings please click here and go to the relevant project pages.

Membership of the groups is set out below, if you would like to join one of these working groups, or get involved in their work, contact us today!

Collaborative placed-based intervention: Davis Park, Beaconsfield
Chair: Colin Alston (Disability Services Commission)

  • Alison Lawrie (Fremantle Multicultural Centre)
  • Karen Chalcraft (UnitingCare West)
  • Mike Pforr (City of Fremantle)
  • Rebecca Slavin (Fremantle PCYC)
  • Sgt Brad Cooper (WA Police)
  • Stephen Loo (Department for Child Protection and Family Support)
  • Jenny Brooks (Department of Housing)
  • Sue Rowe (Department of Education)
  • Kim Marshall (Coordinator, South Metro Community Drug Service)
  • Julie Mitchell (SMYL community services)
  • Bill Toon (Fremantle Foundation)
  • Meg Carmody/David Pigram (South Metropolitan Population Health Unit)
  • Stephen Johnston (Department of Social Services)
  • Denise Craig (Perth Indigenous Coordination Centre)
  • Karin Mac Arthur (SWMPF Community Partnership Broker)

Coordination of Wrap-Around Services for Individuals with Multiple Needs
Chair: David Cain (UnitingCare West)

  • Traci Cascioli (St Pat’s)
  • Antonella Segre (ConnectGroups)
  • Olwyn Craske (Ruah)
  • Megan Richards (UnitingCare West)
  • Jennie Gray (Anglicare)
  • Heath Flanagan (Mosaic)
  • Paul Hogan (City of Cockburn)
  • Geeta Carroll/Sally-Anne Pearson (Disability Services Commission)
  • Ann McKay (Department for Child Protection and Family Support
  • Deborah Whiteside (Department of Housing)
  • Nicole Smith (Adult Community Corrections Department of Corrective Services)
  • Brent Lippiatt (Department of Social Services)
  • Janice Cuculoska (Atwell Primary School)
  • Barry Dowsett (Department of Education)
  • Ann Atkinson (Strong Families)
  • Bridget Harvey (Fremantle MedicareLocal)
  • Karin Mac Arthur (SWMPF Community Partnership Broker)

Vulnerable and At Risk Children and Young People
Interim chair: Karin Mac Arthur (SWMPF Community Partnership Broker)

  • Maria McAtackney (Nyoongar Patrol)
  • Craig Green (PCYC)
  • Catherine Duce (Anglicare)
  • Julie Fitzgerald (Department for Child Protection and Family Support)
  • Russ Eldean (WA Police)
  • Christine George (City of Fremantle )
  • Dee Skuza (City of Melville)
  • Katharine Ingram-Sheno (Department of Education)
  • Michelle Champion/Bobby Mizen (City of Cockburn)
  • Claire Heffernan (Youth Justice Services)
  • Ian Jorritsma (Department of Housing)
  • Michael Carter (Perth Indigenous Coordination Centre, Department of Prime Minister and Cabinet)

Social Planning
Interim chair: Karin Mac Arthur (SWMPF Community Partnership Broker)

  • Sally Kirk (Department for Child Protection and Family Support)
  • Jane Brinsden (City of Fremantle)
  • Nadine Hicks (St Pat’s)
  • Jennifer Snell (UnitingCare West)
  • Kelly Bennett, Community Development Coordinator (City of Melville)
  • Chloe Lawrence (City of Cockburn)
  • Jackie Davis (Fremantle MedicareLocal)
  • Mel Croke (Department of Housing)
  • Robert Shaw (SMYL Community Services)
  • Megan Milligan (South Metropolitan Population Health Unit)
  • Angela Zeck (Community)